Back to the library
Pricing & Fees
2026-10-16 8 min read

Small Merchant Interchange: Under $280,000 Pays Less

Visa publishes a Small Merchant Fee Program capped at $280,000 in Visa consumer credit sales, and its card-present rate beats the largest retailers'.

JA

By Jeffrey Anderson

interchangepricingsmall businesspayment processingmerchant accounts
Small Merchant Interchange: Under $280,000 Pays Less
Key takeaways
  • The 18 April 2026 Visa interchange schedule carries a Small Merchant Fee Program with its own rate table, gated by gross Visa consumer credit sales of $280,000, stated as based on 12 months of Visa system activity ending 30 September 2024.
  • In the All Other Products column, Small Merchant Product 2 is 1.29% plus $0.10 against the standard Product 2 at 1.51% plus $0.10, and Small Merchant Product 1 is 1.58% plus $0.10 against 1.89% plus $0.10. The fixed component is identical, so the whole difference is in the percentage.
  • The small merchant card-present rate of 1.29% is lower than Retail Credit-Performance Threshold I at 1.43%, which requires a transaction minimum of 133.4 million, a volume minimum of $8.83 billion, a dispute financials ratio at or under 0.020% and PCI compliance.
  • The performance thresholds are effectively unreachable for an ordinary merchant. The lowest, Threshold III, still requires 19.2 million transactions and $1.08 billion in volume, and Supermarket Tier 0 requires 525.0 million transactions and $27.60 billion.
  • Card Not Present Incentive Types reduce the rate by 0.05%, 0.10% and 0.15%, tied to EMV Token and Digital Commerce Authentication Program transactions, require CPS qualification, and are mapped differently on the standard and small merchant tables.
  • The schedule's footnote says a small merchant transaction that disqualifies is assessed at the next applicable rate, so crossing the ceiling is a rate change rather than a penalty program.

Small merchant interchange is a real published program, not a sales pitch, and it is cheaper than the standard rates. The Visa USA Interchange Reimbursement Fees schedule effective 18 April 2026 carries a Small Merchant Fee Program with its own rate table, gated by a single number: gross Visa consumer credit sales of $280,000.

Under that ceiling your transactions can qualify for the small merchant rates. Over it they cannot. Most pricing conversations never mention the table exists.

What the small merchant rates actually are

Comparing the All Other Products column, which is where most consumer cards land.

ProgramSmall MerchantStandardDifference
Product 2, card present1.29% + $0.101.51% + $0.100.22 points
Product 1, card not present1.58% + $0.101.89% + $0.100.31 points
Recurring1.43% + $0.051.53% + $0.050.10 points

The fixed component is identical in each pair, so the whole difference is in the percentage. On $280,000 of card-present volume, 0.22 points is about $616 a year of interchange that a qualifying merchant does not pay.

It beats what the largest merchants in the country pay

This is the part that should change how you read the schedule.

The cheapest card-present retail rate in the consumer credit table is Retail Credit-Performance Threshold I at 1.43% + $0.10. Small Merchant Product 2 is 1.29% + $0.10. The small merchant rate is lower, on an identical fixed fee.

Now look at what Threshold I requires. The schedule publishes the criteria: a transaction minimum of 133.4 million, a volume minimum of $8.83 billion, a maximum dispute financials ratio of 0.020%, and PCI compliance.

So a merchant doing under $280,000 a year can be priced below a merchant doing $8.83 billion. The schedule is U-shaped, not a ladder.

The performance thresholds are effectively unreachable

Worth seeing the full criteria, because those Retail Credit-Performance Threshold rows sit in the main table looking like something you could aim for.

ThresholdTransaction minimumVolume minimumMax dispute financials ratio
I133.4 million$8.83 billion0.020%
II86.3 million$4.73 billion0.020%
III19.2 million$1.08 billion0.020%

All three also require PCI compliance. The lowest rung still asks for 19.2 million transactions and over a billion dollars of annual volume.

Supermarket runs on tiers rather than thresholds, and they are larger again: Tier 0 needs 525.0 million transactions and $27.60 billion, down to Tier III at 23.4 million and $1.35 billion.

Recurring telecommunications and cable has its own set, and a looser dispute ceiling at 0.100%, with Threshold I at 54.0 million transactions and $11.40 billion.

If you are not a national chain, none of these rows apply to you. Reading them as achievable is how a merchant ends up believing their processor is holding back a rate that was never available.

The card-absent incentives are a genuine discount

Separately from all of that, the schedule carries negative adjustments for card-not-present transactions. They are published as Card Not Present Incentive Types:

  • Type 1: minus 0.05%
  • Type 2: minus 0.10%
  • Type 3: minus 0.15%

The schedule states these require CPS qualification and are subject to change. On the standard card-absent table, an EMV Token transaction qualifies for Type 1, a Digital Commerce Authentication Program transaction qualifies for Type 2, and a transaction that is both qualifies for Type 3. Charity 1 and CPS/Utility are excepted, and Charity 1 DCAP transactions get Type 1 instead.

On the small merchant table the mapping is different: a DCAP transaction qualifies for Type 1, except for Small Merchant Product 1, where EMV Token gets Type 1, DCAP gets Type 2, and DCAP with EMV Token gets Type 3.

That is a rate reduction for tokenizing and authenticating, written into the schedule. It is small, and it is the only place in this document where a merchant's own technical choices move the number downward.

The two measurement windows do not match

One detail to read carefully rather than assume. The small merchant volume maximum is stated as based on 12 months of Visa system activity ending 30 September 2024. The performance threshold criteria are stated as effective 18 April 2026, based on 12 months of activity ending 30 September 2025.

Both are quoted here exactly as published. We are not going to guess why the two windows differ by a year, and the schedule points to a separate document, the U.S. Interchange Reimbursement Fee Rate Qualification Guide, for complete qualification details.

What to do with this

If your Visa consumer credit volume is anywhere near $280,000, ask your acquirer in writing whether your transactions are being submitted for the Small Merchant Fee Program, and what happens at the ceiling. The schedule's own footnote says a small merchant transaction that disqualifies will be assessed at the next applicable rate, so crossing the line is a rate change rather than a cliff into a penalty program.

And none of this reaches you on flat-rate or tiered pricing. A cheaper interchange rate under a program you qualify for is only visible, and only yours, when interchange is passed through, which is the argument for interchange plus. The companion mechanics are in our posts on interchange caps and ticket-size thresholds, and the general explainer is how interchange works.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the small merchant interchange ceiling?

Gross Visa consumer credit sales of $280,000, stated in the 18 April 2026 schedule as based on 12 months of Visa system activity ending 30 September 2024.

Is the small merchant rate really lower than a big retailer's?

On the published card-present numbers, yes. Small Merchant Product 2 is 1.29% + $0.10 in the All Other Products column, against 1.43% + $0.10 for Retail Credit-Performance Threshold I, which requires 133.4 million transactions and $8.83 billion in volume.

Can I reach a Retail Credit-Performance Threshold rate?

Almost certainly not. The lowest of the three still requires 19.2 million transactions and $1.08 billion in annual volume, plus a dispute financials ratio at or under 0.020% and PCI compliance.

How do the card-not-present incentives work?

They are negative adjustments of 0.05%, 0.10% and 0.15%, tied to EMV Token and Digital Commerce Authentication Program transactions. The schedule says they require CPS qualification and are subject to change, and the exact mapping differs between the standard and small merchant tables.

What happens when I cross $280,000?

The schedule's footnote says the transaction is assessed at the next applicable rate. Ask your acquirer what that rate is for your category before you get there.

JA

Jeffrey Anderson, Merchant Placement Specialist

Merchant placement specialist at Gray Merchants. Jeffrey works directly with acquiring-bank underwriting teams across the firm’s 70+ banking relationships to place high-risk and hard-to-place businesses, structure multi-MID accounts, and keep flagged merchants processing. His writing draws on the placement files he works every week: what underwriters ask for, why accounts get declined, and what keeps an approved account open.

Talk to a specialist

Tell us about your business

Share a few details and a specialist reviews your industry, volume, and processing history, then comes back with the right path. No obligation.

  • Underwriting decision in 24 to 48 hours
  • $0 setup fee, dedicated MID
  • Specialist replies within 4 business hours
  • Every term disclosed in writing before you sign

Request a call from a specialist

Are you currently processing?

No obligation. A specialist replies within 4 business hours.

Small Merchant Interchange: Under $280,000 Pays Less | Gray Merchants